Judaism in Gorizia
Inserisci sottotitolo qui

THE WALL OF REMEMBRANCE

In the day of Jewish culture, Gorizia3.0 remembers the victims of the deportations, a community that has contributed to make Gorizia a great city, and that now no longer exists.

Inside the Synagogue of Gorizia, in the museum that was strongly desired by the Friends of Israel and by the then councillor Antonio Devetag, the section on deportation also includes a "wall of remembrance", which reproduces some graffiti traced on the walls of the rice mill of San Sabba (Trieste), where many Jews from Gorizia also passed through, together with the list of Jews born, resident for a period or arrested in Gorizia and in the province of Gorizia. 

These are their names:


  • Israel Isidoro: Amsterdam, Czestochowa (Poland) 19 April 1899 - Aviation Camp of Forlì 5 September 1944
  • Malvina Michelstaedter widow Goldberger: Gorizia 22 September 1856 -Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Elio Michelstaedter (Micheletti): Fiume 24 April 1871 - Auschwitz after 25 March 1944
  • Elda Michelstadter widow Morpurgo: Gorizia 2 October 1879 - Ravensbrück 26 December 1944
  • Luciano Manli: Trieste 30 October 1925 - Risiera di San Sabba 22 January 1945
  • Emma Luzzatto Coen in Michelstaedter: Gorizia 17 October 1854 - carried to Auschwitz between 7 and 11 December 1943
  • Rina Sara Luzzatto: Gorizia 24 March 1884 - Auschwitz (?) after 7 December 1943
  • Riccardo Guido Luzzatto: Gorizia, 23 February 1889 - Auschwitz (?) after 21 December 1943
  • Iginio Luzzatto: Gorizia 8 June 1886 - Auschwitz (?) after 7 February 1944
  • Eugenia Luzzatto in Saraval: Gorizia 13 April 1863 - carried to Auschwitz between 29 March and 4 April 1944
  • Anna Paola Luzzatto widow: Gorizia 19 December 1864 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Olga Lopez Perera widowed Pincherle: Venice 23 October 1868 - Auschwitz 1 March 1944
  • Ferruccio Leoni: Padua 16 December 1877 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Sofia Leim in Oranzs: Lviv 25 May 1873 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Gino Jona: Gorizia 29 March 1889 - Auschwitz 29 December 1943 (?)
  • Sofia Iacoboni: Trieste 17 September 1920 - Bergen Belsen after 7 December 1943
  • Gisella Iacoboni: Trieste 23 September 1921 - Bergen Belsen after 7 December 1943
  • Ladislaus Herskovitz (Hercules): Fiume 10 December 1906 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Irene Goldberger (Golberti): Fiume 7 January 1887 - Auschwitz (?) after 7 December 1943
  • Adele (Ada) Goldberger (Golberti): River 18 February 1892 - Auschwitz (?) after 7 December 1943
  • Edvige Gentilli widow Jona: Gorizia 17 July 1868 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Margherita Gentilli: Gorizia 29 December 1873 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Lina Fink in Rotstein: Gorizia 3 February 1909 - Auschwitz (?) after 26 February 1944
  • Isaac Isidoro Fink: Gorizia 13 June 1907 - Auschwitz after 5 April 1944
  • Ester Fink: Gorizia 15 August 1911 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944 (?)
  • Benzion Fink: Berdichev (Russia) 2 February 1879 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944
  • Chaim (John or Johann) Felberbaum: Tarnopol (Galicia) 3 October 1871 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Davide Farber: Gorizia 2 December 1906 - Auschwitz after 26 February 1944
  • Bruno Farber: Ferrara 7 November 1943 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944
  • Steno Della Pergola: Gorizia 11 April 1907 - Auschwitz after 5 May 1944
  • Amadio Bolaffio: Ljubljana 29 August 1892 - Auschwitz after 12 April 1944
  • Rosa Birnbaum in Fink: Selets (Russia) 15 February 1879 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944
  • Elena Bader in Rechnitzer: Balassagyusmat (Hungary) 2 December 1901 - Auschwitz (?) after 6 January 1944
  • Gino Armani: Trieste 29 April 1922 - Auschwitz after 7 December 1943
  • Adolfo Umberto Armani (Heischmann): Gorizia 23 November 1881 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Bianca Elena Alphandary in Armani: Florence 15 November 1885 - Auschwitz after 7 December 1943
  • Frieda Weissmann widow Iacoboni: Czortkow (Poland) 2 August 1887 - Bergen Belsen after 7 December 1943
  • Edgardo Weisenfeld: Trieste 30 October 1904 - Auschwitz (?) after 8 June 1944
  • Prospera Vitale Bolaffio widow: Alexandria 12 July 1862 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Elsa Valobra: Trieste May 16, 1895 - Auschwitz (?) after May 29, 1944
  • Filippo Steinmann: Trieste 29 April 1905 - Auschwitz (?) after 5 April 1944
  • Emanuele Staineri (Steindler): Istanbul 31 July 1885 - Auschwitz (?) after 30 January 1944
  • Carlo Staineri (Steindler): Gorizia 3 July 1884 - Auschwitz 21 January 1945
  • Arrigo Senigaglia: Gorizia 6 July 1875 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • David (Isaac) Schumann: Sklov (Russia) 26 October 1880 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Irma Russi widow Just: Trieste 6 March 1888 - Auschwitz (?) after 7 December 1943
  • Caterina Rudoi in Hammer: Odesa (Ukraine) 19 June 1876 - Auschwitz 3 August 1944
  • Wanda Rotstein: Gorizia 16 August 1932 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944
  • Giorgio Rotstein: Gorizia 8 February 1928 - Auschwitz (?) after 1 May 1944
  • Adele Rotstein: Gorizia August 12, 1930 - Auschwitz (?) after February 26, 1944
  • Lea Rosenbaum in Amsterdam: Zawarcie (Poland) 1906 - Forli Airport 17 September 1944
  • Emilia Rimini in Jesurum: Trieste 6 June 1861 - Auschwitz after 18 March 1944
  • Enrico Richetti: Gorizia 7 December 1910 - Dachau 6 January 1945
  • Elisa Richetti widow Luzzatto: Gorizia 5 February 1858 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Matilde Rechnitzer in Schumann: Zalalövö (Hungary) 5 November 1864 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Eugenio Rechnitzer: Czeldömölk (Hungary) 11 September 1896 - Auschwitz (?) after 6 January 1944
  • Rosa Rahmiel in Habraes: Beliga (Poland) 12 December 1874 - Auschwitz 12 January 1944
  • Sara Prister in Levi: Gradisca 11 November 1863 - Auschwitz 23 May 1944
  • Leone Prister: Gradisca 12 July 1882 - Auschwitz 23 May 1944
  • Vittorio Samuele (Sami) Pincherle: Gorizia 26 September 1895 - Auschwitz 20 September 1944
  • Lina Dina Pincherle: Gorizia 1st August 1855 - Risiera di San Sabba 194[.] (?)
  • Giuseppina Pincherle in Bolaffio: Gorizia 17 August 1862 - Auschwitz after 10 April 1944
  • Giuseppe Pincherle: Gorizia 21 October 1879 - Auschwitz 2 February 1944 (?) or 10 May 1944 (?)
  • Ernesto Pincherle: Gorizia 4 September 1872 - Auschwitz 7 September 1944
  • Emilia Pincherle widow Genuizzi: Gorizia 28 March 1893 - Auschwitz (?) October 1944 (?)
  • Maximilian Pernetz: Vienna 1 August 1875 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Egidio Pavia: Gorizia 24 April 1879 - Auschwitz 6 August 1944
  • Amalia Pavia in Michelstaedter (Micheletti): Gorizia 15 July 1876 - Auschwitz after 25 March 1944
  • Amelia Orvieto in Orvieto: Florence 29 November 1874 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944
  • Aldo Orvieto: Florence 7 August 1911 - Birkenau (?) after 18 January 1945
  • Adolfo Arturo Orvieto: Livorno 19 June 1875 - Auschwitz 26 February 1944
  • Maurizio Oransz: Schweidnitz (Germany) 18 October 1866 - Auschwitz 11 December 1943
  • Pia Morpurgo in Lachs: Gorizia 6 May 1878 - Auschwitz 4 April 1944
  • Gaddo Morpurgo: Gorizia 31 March 1920 - Forlì airfield 7 September 1944
  • Emma Morpurgo in Valobra: Gorizia July 23rd 1866 - Auschwitz December 11th 1943
  • Elda Morpurgo in Spiegel: Gorizia 25 January 1883 - Auschwitz 4 April 1944
  • Carlo Morpurgo: Trieste 24 August 1890 - Monowitz 4 November 1944

Fallen for freedom:

  • Giacomo Donati: Gorizia 9 October 1909 - front of Istrago (Spilimbergo) 4 February 1945
  • Tullio Donati: Gorizia 12 October 1910 - Bailia area (Manzano) 23 March 1944